About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Other sport

Jennifer McBain competes at Hornton Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Millie Couzens leads way for youngsters in Tamworth test

BOWLS: Bicester facing the drop after West Witney defeat

BOWLS: Bicester facing the drop after West Witney defeat

BOWLS: Bicester now facing relegation fight

BOWLS: Bicester now facing relegation fight

AUNT SALLY RESULTS

AUNT SALLY RESULTS

Ian Barnes was ninth in class at the Nicky Grist Stages rally in Wales

RALLYING: Umberto Accornero has a busy 24 hours

Freddie Ashley-Sparks has qualified for the national open water championships in Yorkshire

SWIMMING: Freddie Ashley-Sparks through to national finals

Kieran Bird has a dream to compete in the Tokyo Olympics in 2020

SWIMMING: High-flying Bird sets sights on Tokyo 2020

AUNT SALLY: Launton take over at the top

AUNT SALLY: Launton take over at the top

BOWLS: Weatherman Giles to open Oakley's new green

BOWLS: Weatherman Giles to open Oakley's new green

Andrew Stickley on his way to 17th at Combe Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Ace Stickley leads way for Alchester in Combe test

Richard Gould competing in the Thame 10K  Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Gould leads the way for Alchester with third place

AUNT SALLY: White Lion stay at top of the tree

ROUND-UP: White Lion stay at top of the tree

AUNT SALLY RESULTS

AUNT SALLY RESULTS

CRICKET: Wonder Wynd blows away Faringdon's challenge

CRICKET: Wonder Wynd blows away Faringdon's challenge

Ant Miller (right) boxes to victory against Swindon's Ronnie Smith

BOXING: Mighty Miller despatches Swindon rival

BOWLS: Bicester's misery deepened by Shiplake defeat

BOWLS: Bicester's misery deepened by Shiplake defeat

SPORTS AWARDS: Jamie Cassidy overjoyed to land top accolade

SPORTS AWARDS: Jamie Cassidy overjoyed to land top accolade

Bobby Hornby pictured after his success in Winchester

TENNIS: Hornby joy with grade two victory

Bicester’s Holly Griffiths-Brown wins silver in the long jump Picture: Steve Wheeler

ATHLETICS: Super Molly Acton storms to gold

FOOTBALL: Wise's joy as league back Bicester Town's East quest

FOOTBALL: Wise's joy as league back Bicester Town's East quest

BOWLS: Bicester are edged out by City & County A

BOWLS: Bicester are edged out by City & County A

Olivia Webb (left) and teammate Evie Colquhoun

GYMNASTICS: Bicester duo clinch bronze medal delight

Alchester's Richard Gould was tenth at Blethingdon Picture: Barry Cornelius

ATHLETICS: Richard Gould comes home tenth in Bletchingdon tester

AUNT SALLY: Launton stay top

AUNT SALLY: Launton stay top

Richard Hughes brought Tim Jarvis his first winner since last October

RACING: Jarvis wait for win is now over

Bicester Blue Fins' squad who competed in Uxbridge

SWIMMING: Lottie Wynne-Jones nets double joy in Uxbridge challenge

Tom Williams on his way to fourth in the Keith Frecker Memorial Stages

MOTORSPORT: Williams storms in for fourth

ATHLETICS: Bicester youngsters on song in Midlands meeting

ATHLETICS: Bicester youngsters on song in Midlands meeting

TRIATHLON: Finnister in Lanzarote action

TRIATHLON: Finnister in Lanzarote action

Bicester's Dan Swanson (right) who with Chris Gilkes (Watlington) won the under 25 pairs title  at South Oxford BC

BOWLS: Dan Swanson teams up with Chris Gilkes to win pairs title

Men's winner Bob Berry (right) is presented with his prize by chairman Duncan Soanes

BADMINTON: Berry and Amin swoop for victory

AUNT SALLY RESULTS

AUNT SALLY RESULTS

Bicester’s ASA South East Region Championship squad (from left): William Whitley, Maddy Powell, Chloe Wanless, Freddie Ashley-Sparks, Callum Laird, Tom Thornley, Ellie Falkner, Joe Walker, Sinead Vine-Nealon, Josh Rowland, Lottie Wynne-Jones, Neve Gasco

SWIMMING: Kieran Bird brings in four-gold haul

AUNT SALLY: Launton Sports & Social Club stay top of the league

AUNT SALLY: Launton Sports & Social Club stay top of the league

BADMINTON: Bicester seal second-place finish

BADMINTON: Bicester seal second-place finish

BOWLS: Basements boys slip up as Carterton take charge

BOWLS: Basements boys slip up as Carterton take charge

Molly Acton was second in the under 15 girls 800m at Horspath Picture: Denis Kennedy

ATHLETICS: Bicester's Holly Griffiths-Brown shines in county championships

Lottie Wynne-Jones added to her gold collection with a treble haul in Portsmouth

SWIMMING: Lottie Wynne-Jones bags a treble gold haul

Bicester's Bob Gill was seventh in his age group at the St Neots Triathlon

ATHLETICS: Gill qualifies for British Championships after finishing seventh in St Neots Triathlon

AUNT SALLY RESULTS

LATEST AUNT SALLY RESULTS

David Kuester pictured with the spoils of his success in Derby

ATHLETICS: Consistent Hartwell in double joy at Banbury

Bicester Blue Fins' Lottie Wynne-Jones shows off her medals from Crawley

SWIMMING: Lottie Wynne-Jones sweeps board with eight gold medals at Crawley

Connor Wilce won the under 17 long jump and second in the 200m in Banbury

ATHLETICS: Holly Griffiths Brown leads way at Banbury opener

Sammy Ait-Tales had an impressive win against Northampton's Connor Wall

BOXING: Bicester duo enjoy Cheltenham success

Kasia Nicklin (left) with her co-driver Emma Nicholson

MOTORSPORT: Simon Mauger still the one to catch

Kieran Bird receives his silver medal

SWIMMING: It's silver medal joy for consistent Kieran Bird

Sarah Rendell was eighth at Charlton-on-Otmoor

ATHLETICS: Sarah Rendell leads the way for Alchester in Charlton test

Bicester Blue Fins' development squad following their success in Bletchley where they secured promotion to Division 1

SWIMMING: Bicester go up in style with super win at Bletchley

AUNT SALLY RESULTS

AUNT SALLY RESULTS

Richard Gould (left) who competed in Sunday's London Marathon

ATHLETICS: Consistent Gould leads way in London challenge

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most read stories

  • 1

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

Research local amenities