CRICKET: Nondies denied as rains ruins clash

Twyford’s Tanveer Hussain off drives during their game at Oxford Downs which was abandoned due to heavy rain

Twyford’s Tanveer Hussain off drives during their game at Oxford Downs which was abandoned due to heavy rain

First published in Sport

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts had to be content with a share of the spoils after rain ruined any chance of victory at Challow & Childrey in Cherwell League Division 2.

The clash was evenly poised when a thunderstorm flooded the square.

Nondies had posted 156-9, with Garry Adamson running out of partners with his own score on 40. Joe Harris took 4-42.

Challow’s reply got off to an inauspicious start, and they were 35-2 from 16 overs when the weather intervened.

Challow 6pts, Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 6

Twyford were 127-8 after 42 overs at Oxford Downs when the match was cut short in Division 1.

Phil King had taken 3-25 before the heavens opened.

Oxford Downs 6, Twyford 6

Bicester & North Oxford were in all sorts of trouble on 67-7 after being put in by Buckingham Town 2nd, and even their recovery only took them to 127-8 after 51 overs in Division 3.

Rain then reduced Town’s innings to 33 overs, from which they could manage only 102-7. Matt Thatcher made 35.

Bicester & North Oxford 13, Buckingham Tn 2nd 5

Twyford 2nd drew at home to Brackley in Division 5.

Michael Cartwright hit 90 not out in Brackley’s 235-7 from 53 overs.

Thomas Cook (42no) and Sam Lyon (38no) taking the hosts to 132-5 from 30 overs before rain stopped play.

Twyford 2nd 8, Brackley 13

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd lost by seven wickets at home to Challow & Childrey 2nd in Division 6.

Nigel Hill (6-53) and Martin Turnbull (4-37) combined to dismiss Nondies for 90 before Phillip Atkinson (30) led Challow to 93-3.

Challow & Childrey 2nd 3, Nondies 2nd 25

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd went down to a six-wicket defeat at Didcot 3rd in Division 7.

Joe Moorman made 63 in Bicester’s 168-7, but Dave Allen (90) and Alistair Henderson (33) took Didcot to 169-4.

Didcot 3rd 25, Bicester & NO 2nd 7

RESULTS

Division 1

Twyford 127-8 v Oxford Downs – abandoned.

Division 2

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 156-9 (G Adamson 40no, J Harris 4-42, O Dimbylow 3-37), Challow & Childrey 35-3.

Division 3

Bicester & North Oxford 127-8 (M Burton 39), Buckingham Town 2nd 102-7 (M Thatcher 35).

Division 5

Brackley 235-7 (M Cartwright 90no, E Carpenter 43, M Smith 3-54), Twyford 2nd 132-5 (T Cook 42no, S Lyon 38no, J Rowland 3-34).

Division 6

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 90 (N Hill 6-35, M Turnbull 4-37), Challow & Childrey 2nd 93-3 (P Atkinson 30).

Division 7

Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 168-7 (J Norman 63), Didcot 3rd 169-4 (D Allen 90, A Henderson 33).

Division 8

Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd v Cumnor 3rd – abandoned.

Division 10

Didcot 4th 171-8 (J Uzzell 47, A Zeelie 40), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 87-4 (D Clark 33no, J Nutter 3-19).

Twyford 3rd 120, Challow & Childrey 3rd 20-0.

SATURDAY FIXTURES

Div 1: Tiddington v Twyford.

Div 2: Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts v Leighton Buzzard Tn.

Div 3: Didcot v Bicester & North Oxford.

Div 5: Twyford 2nd v Tiddington 2nd.

Div 6: Horspath 3rd v Nondies 2nd.

Div 7: Bicester & North Oxford 2nd v Oxford 4th.

Div 8: Brackley 2nd v Nondies 3rd.

Div 10: Leighton Buzzard Tn 3rd v Bicester & North Oxford 3rd.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree