BICESTER & North Oxford shocked promotion-chasing Buckingham Town 2nd to win by three wickets and keep alive their chances of avoiding relegation from Cherwell League Division 3.
Richard Simpson took 4-32 and Krishan Dave 3-11 as Bicester dismissed their visitors for only 125, with Ryan Spragg hitting 48.
Bicester lost regular wickets in their reply, but edged home at 128-7 to seal a crucial victory.
Bilal Afzal starred for Twyford as they beat hosts Leighton Buzzard by six wickets in Division 1.
Afzal took 4-41 and Tom Jackson 4-53 in Buzzard’s 146 all out.
Twyford wasted little time reaching the target, Afzal hitting 76 to steer his side to 147-4 in the 29th over.
In Division 2, Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts fell to a third straight defeat as they lost by 54 runs at struggling Abingdon Vale.
The hosts limped to 90-7, but an unbroken eighth-wicket stand of 102 by Sam Chilvers (100 not out) and skipper Jonathan Jenkinson took them to 192-7.
Left-arm spinner Paul White took 5-40 and Jenkinson 3-37 as Nondies were bowled out for 138.
Twyford 2nd were crushed by seven wickets at home to Cumnor 2nd in Division 5.
Mark Kirsten (5-42) helped bowl Twyford out for 176.
James Lee hit a quickfire 91 not out and Tom Parsons 57 as Cumnor raced to 179-3 in just 23 overs.
RESULTS
Division 1
Leighton Buzzard Town 146 (B Afzal 4-41, T Jackson 4-53), Twyford 147-4 (B Afzal 76, N Evans 30no).
Division 2
Abingdon Vale 192-7 (S Chilvers 100no, J Jenkinson 35no, A Ali 4-19), Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 138 (A Ali 46, P White 5-40, J Jenkinson 3-37).
Division 3
Buckingham Town 2nd 125 (R Spragg 48, R Simpson 4-32), Bicester & North Oxford 128-7 (N Moorman 30, D Pritchard 4-22).
Division 5
Twyford 2nd 176 (M Kristen 5-42, J Miell 3-57), Cumnor 2nd 179-3 (J Lee 91no, T Parsons 57).
Division 7
Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 129 (D Clarke, J Jennings 4-16, P Somerton 3-41), Cropredy 2nd 130-4 (J Jennings 38).
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 235-2 (A Haynes 92, N Smith 78no), Brackley 2nd 82 (L Gregor 48, I Mohammed 3-20).
Division 9
Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 72 (H Van Reen 6-23), Cropredy 3rd 76-0 (R Orchard 43no, A Beecraft 30no).
Shipton-under-Wychwood 4th w/o Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd.
Twyford 3rd 206-4 (A Gilder 74no, M Gilder 53), Kingston Bagpuize 2nd 117-4 (J Winkley 48no).
SATURDAY’S FIXTURES
Div 1: Twyford v Cumnor.
Div 2: Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts v Didcot.
Div 3: Banbury 3rd v Bicester & North Oxford.
Div 5: Oxford 3rd v Twyford 2nd.
Div 7: Bicester & North Oxford 2nd v Buckingham Tn 3rd, Horspath 4th v Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article