Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts had to be content with a share of the spoils after rain ruined any chance of victory at Challow & Childrey in Cherwell League Division 2.
The clash was evenly poised when a thunderstorm flooded the square.
Nondies had posted 156-9, with Garry Adamson running out of partners with his own score on 40. Joe Harris took 4-42.
Challow’s reply got off to an inauspicious start, and they were 35-2 from 16 overs when the weather intervened.
Challow 6pts, Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 6
Twyford were 127-8 after 42 overs at Oxford Downs when the match was cut short in Division 1.
Phil King had taken 3-25 before the heavens opened.
Oxford Downs 6, Twyford 6
Bicester & North Oxford were in all sorts of trouble on 67-7 after being put in by Buckingham Town 2nd, and even their recovery only took them to 127-8 after 51 overs in Division 3.
Rain then reduced Town’s innings to 33 overs, from which they could manage only 102-7. Matt Thatcher made 35.
Bicester & North Oxford 13, Buckingham Tn 2nd 5
Twyford 2nd drew at home to Brackley in Division 5.
Michael Cartwright hit 90 not out in Brackley’s 235-7 from 53 overs.
Thomas Cook (42no) and Sam Lyon (38no) taking the hosts to 132-5 from 30 overs before rain stopped play.
Twyford 2nd 8, Brackley 13
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd lost by seven wickets at home to Challow & Childrey 2nd in Division 6.
Nigel Hill (6-53) and Martin Turnbull (4-37) combined to dismiss Nondies for 90 before Phillip Atkinson (30) led Challow to 93-3.
Challow & Childrey 2nd 3, Nondies 2nd 25
Bicester & North Oxford 2nd went down to a six-wicket defeat at Didcot 3rd in Division 7.
Joe Moorman made 63 in Bicester’s 168-7, but Dave Allen (90) and Alistair Henderson (33) took Didcot to 169-4.
Didcot 3rd 25, Bicester & NO 2nd 7
RESULTS
Division 1
Twyford 127-8 v Oxford Downs – abandoned.
Division 2
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 156-9 (G Adamson 40no, J Harris 4-42, O Dimbylow 3-37), Challow & Childrey 35-3.
Division 3
Bicester & North Oxford 127-8 (M Burton 39), Buckingham Town 2nd 102-7 (M Thatcher 35).
Division 5
Brackley 235-7 (M Cartwright 90no, E Carpenter 43, M Smith 3-54), Twyford 2nd 132-5 (T Cook 42no, S Lyon 38no, J Rowland 3-34).
Division 6
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 2nd 90 (N Hill 6-35, M Turnbull 4-37), Challow & Childrey 2nd 93-3 (P Atkinson 30).
Division 7
Bicester & North Oxford 2nd 168-7 (J Norman 63), Didcot 3rd 169-4 (D Allen 90, A Henderson 33).
Division 8
Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts 3rd v Cumnor 3rd – abandoned.
Division 10
Didcot 4th 171-8 (J Uzzell 47, A Zeelie 40), Bicester & North Oxford 3rd 87-4 (D Clark 33no, J Nutter 3-19).
Twyford 3rd 120, Challow & Childrey 3rd 20-0.
SATURDAY FIXTURES
Div 1: Tiddington v Twyford.
Div 2: Oxford & Bletchingdon Nondescripts v Leighton Buzzard Tn.
Div 3: Didcot v Bicester & North Oxford.
Div 5: Twyford 2nd v Tiddington 2nd.
Div 6: Horspath 3rd v Nondies 2nd.
Div 7: Bicester & North Oxford 2nd v Oxford 4th.
Div 8: Brackley 2nd v Nondies 3rd.
Div 10: Leighton Buzzard Tn 3rd v Bicester & North Oxford 3rd.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article