Westbury stayed on track to retain their OCA League Division 1 title after a 63-run win against Cowley Internationals.
Opener Tom Gurney top-scored with 55 as the leaders set 206-9, before the visitors were dismissed for 163, Sam Stoop taking 3-30.
Westbury 30pts, Cowley Internationals 7
Philip Bateman hit 111 as Westcott beat visitors Cairns Fudge by 93 runs.
He helped Westcott rattle up 229-5.
Rehman Ullah then took 5-24 as Cairns Fudge were all out for 136.
Westcott 30, Cairns Fudge 6
Marsh Gibbon were all out for 115 in a six-wicket loss at Witney Swifts, who got home in the 26th over, Alfie Saunders making 34.
Witney Swifts 30, Marsh Gibbon 4
Brill were skittled for 84 as they lost by 102 runs at Ston-esfield 2nd in their Division 7 encounter.
Stonesfield reached 187-7, but Brill got nowhere near the target.
Westcott 30, Cairns Fudge 6
Westbury’s interest in the Airey Cup ended when they went down to a six-wicket defeat at home to Great Horwood in the quarter-finals on Sunday.
The hosts were dismissed for 170, Sam Willett top-scoring with 46 and Graham Judd making 45.
Neil Wilkins took 4-28 and Matthew McStraw 3-52.
The visitors then eased past the target for the loss of four wickets.
WEEKEND RESULTS
Division 1
Westbury 206-9 (T Gurney 55, N Khan 3-49), Cowley Internationals 163 (A Khan 33, H Sadiqi 31, S Stoop 3-30).
Division 3
Westcott 229-5 (P Bateman 111, N Raynor 58, D Romain 33no), Cairns Fudge 136 (R Ullah 5-24).
Marsh Gibbon 115 (R Godwin 3-11), Witney Swifts 117-4 (A Saunders 34).
Division 7
Stonesfield 2nd 187-7 (L Richards 45, P Jackson 33), Brill 84 (A Parke 30, M Phipps 5-26).
Division 9
Chesterton 2nd w/o Garsington 3rd.
Division 10
Charlbury 3rd 118-9 (M Florey 46no, T Cherry 3-19), Westcott 2nd 119-7 (A Florey 3-35).
Airey Cup quarter finals Westbury 170 (S Willett 46, G Judd 45, N Wilkins 4-28, M McStraw 3-42), Great Horwood 173-4 (G Davies 36, D Armitage 39no).
SATURDAY FIXTURES
Div 1: Westbury v Shrivenham.
Div 3: Cairns Fudge v Chesterton, Fringford v Eynsham, Wolvercote v Westcott.
Div 6: Shrivenham 2nd v Westbury 2nd.
Div 7: Brill v Kidlington 2nd.
Div 10: Deddington 2nd v Westcott 2nd.
SUNDAY FIXTURE
Keith Crump Centenary Cup semi-finals: Chesterton 2nd v Eynsham 2nd.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article