Chesterton went down to an agonising four-run defeat at home to Cairns Fudge in OCA League Division 3 on Saturday.
In a belter, Cairns Fudge posted 138 in their rain-reduced allocation of 25 overs, Steve Lewis taking 4-48.
Lewis then blasted 48, but Chesterton fell just short on 134-8.
Chesterton 7pts, Cairns Fudge 26
Westcott lost by nine wickets at Wolvercote.
The visitors were dismissed for 119, Barkat Ahmed taking 5-24. Alex Hadcock hit 72 not out to secure victory in the penultimate over.
Westcott 2, Wolvercote 30
Reigning Division 1 champions Westbury have still not played this season after Saturday’s clash with Shrivenham was abandoned due to rain.
It followed the previous week’s postponement – for the same reason – against Cowley Internationals.
l Westbury 2nd 5, Shrivenham 5 Westbury 2nd squeezed to a one-run victory in a thriller against Shrivenham in Division 6.
The home side struggled to 97 all out.
However, this proved just enough as four wickets apiece from Paul Gilbey (4-37) and George Stapleton (4-29) left Matthew Harris stranded on 39 and Shrivenham all out for 96.
l Westbury 26, Shrivenham 6 Brill went down to a two-run defeat in a thriller at Kidlington 2nd in Division 7.
The hosts were bowled out for 118, Ralph Bishop hitting 37.
Nick Judd made 41 in Brill’s 116 as Sam Rodway eked out 3-9 from ten overs.
Kidlington 27, Brill 7
RESULTS
Division 1
Shrivenham v Westbury – abandoned.
Division 3
Cairns Fudge 138 (S Lewis 4-48), Chesterton 134-8 (S Lewis 48).
Westcott 119 (N Raynor 33, R Ullah 33, B Ahmed 5-24), Wolvercote 121-1 (A Hadcock 72no, W Humphreys 35no).
Division 6
Westbury 2nd 97 (S Boardman 31, A Carter 4-16), Shrivenham 2nd 96 (M Harris 39no, P Gilbey 4-37).
Division 7
Kidlington 2nd 118 (R Bishop 37, S Kahn 30, B Jackson 3-14), Brill 116 (N Judd 42, J Mansfield 30, M Tippett 3-37).
Division 9
Eynsham 2nd 185-7 (A Bain 91, G Cook 36, S Morse 3-25), Chesterton 2nd 50 (J Talbot 5-3, S Gray 3-30).
Division 10 Westcott 2nd 57 (S Edwards 6-25), Kilkenny 2nd 58-2 (S Lazarus 40no).
WEEKEND FIXTURES
Div 1: Westbury v Garsington.
Div 3: Chesterton v Eynsham, Wantage v Fringford.
Div 6: Hanney v Westbury 2nd.
Div 7: Brill v Chipping Norton 2nd.
Div 9: Wootton &BH 2nd v Chesterton 2nd.
Div 10: Westcott 2nd v Stanton Harcourt 2nd.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article