CRICKET: Harper lifts Westbury's title hopes

First published in Cricket by

Westbury maintained their challenge for the Division 1 title with a six-wicket win at Great Horwood.

Tom Young took 5-9 and Richard Tredwell 4-26 as Horwood were shot out for 104, Sam Harper (47) leading Westbury to 105-4.

Westcott went down to a 29-run defeat at home to East & West Hendred in a high-scoring Division 2 clash.

Ian Clewley (80) and Ivan Mulford (59) helped Hendred to 274-9, Rehman Ullah taking 5-55.

Westcott reached 245-7 in their reply, Mike Herriott hitting 85 and Jamie Baker 70.

In Division 3, Chesterton beat Deddington by 123 runs to all but assure promotion.

Phil Lowe (79no) and Graham White (54) helped the visitors to 206-4, and then Lee Price claimed 4-21 to help restrict Deddington to 83-9.

Brill went down by three wickets to Kilkenny in Division 5.

Restricting their visitors to 132-6, Duncan Macdonald (78no) then led the way in Kilkenny’s 134-7.

Westbury 2nd lost by three wickets at home to Kidlington who won the Division 6 title as a result.

Chris East (4-30) combined to bowl Westbury out for 102, Kidlington reaching 106-7 to secure the victory and the title.

Chesterton 2nd’s clash at Bam-pton in Division 8 was abandoned.

Russell King’s haul of 5-5 in 7.3 overs helped to skittle the visitors for 75, but Bampton were 3-0 when the heavens opened.

WEEKEND RESULTS Division 1 Great Horwood 104 (S Willett 46, T Young 5-9, R Tredwell 4-26), Westbury 105-4 (S Harper 47, H Smith 37).

Division 2 Stonesfield 213-8 (T Wyatt 84, J Burns 51, A Wallace 3-46, C Needham 3-60), Marsh Gibbon 215-4 (A Wallace 68no, S Leonard 61no, J Leonard 39, S Hibberd 3-53).

E&W Hendred 274-9 (I Clewley 80, I Mulford 59, C Mulford 43, Rehman Ullah 5-55), Westcott 245-7 (M Herriott 85, J Baker 70, I Nicholls 4-68).

Division 4 Chesterton 206-4 (P Lowe 79no, G White 54), Deddington 83-9 (J Munson 61, L Price 4-21, P Hammond 3-28).

Fringford 254-9 (R Gascoigne 57, A Measday 52, D Leach 42, N Robins 6-55), Kennington 106-5 (D Shaw 49) – abandoned Division 5 Brill 132-6 (B Sweetman 35no, T Lloyd 31, D Gordon 3-28), Kilkenny 134-7 (D Macdonald 78no, D Kavanagh 3-45).

Division 6 Westbury 2nd 102 (C East 4-30, G Speller 3-19), Kidlington 106-7 (G Speller 32, H Rymer 3-18, D Hopkins 3-33).

Division 8 Chesterton 2nd 75 (R King 5-5), Bampton 3-0 – abandoned.

SATURDAY’S FIXTURES Div 1: Westbury v Hook Norton.

Div 2: Chadlington v Westcot, Marsh Gibbon v Freeland.

Div 4: Chesterton v Cairns Fudge.

Div 5: Swinbrook v Brill.

Div 6: Hanney v Westbury 2nd.

Div 8: Steventon v Chesterton 2nd.

Div 11: Westcott 2nd v Hanney 2nd.

SUNDAY FIXTURES TONY PULLINGER TWENTY20 CUP Semi-finals: Westbury v Shrivenham (Stonesfield, 1).

Final: Chadlington or Garsington v Westbury or Shrivenham (Stonesfield, 4.15).

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree