Ian Hedley’s haul of 5-60 proved all in vain as hosts Fringford crashed to a 96-run defeat at home to Hanborough in OCA League Division 3.
An aggressive 89 from Aston Leach set up a challenging total of 203, Hedley grabbing five wickets.
Aaron Hobley (4-35) restricted Fringford’s top order, as they eventually fell to 107 all out.
A century from Graham White (108no) helped Chesterton wrap up a 94-run victory at home to Eynsham.
Chesterton posted 201-6, despite Mark Weller’s 5-44.
Eynsham succumbed to the bowling of Trevor Price (5-21) and Lee Price (3-23) as they fell to 107 all out.
Westcott fell to a 117-run defeat at Cairns Fudge.
Tom Small (54) and Mark Chandler (50) saw Fudge to 200-7, before Westcott were shot out for 83 in reply.
Olly Tice hit a superb 112 as Westbury 2nd maintained their 100 per cent Division 6 record with a 109-run win at home to Faringdon 2nd.
Westbury amassed 231-5, thanks to Tice’s ton, before dismissing their visitors for 122.
Brill slipped to a two-wicket defeat at home to Chipping Norton 2nd.
Rob Bradford claimed 5-35 and Matthew Molyneux 4-32 in Brill’s 121 all out, Andy Wynd top-scoring with 64.
William Curtis (42no) and Rik Yapp (37) shone for Chippy as they reached 125-8.
In Division 9, Chesterton 2nd were thrashed by eight wickets at Sunningwell 2nd.
Andrew Barrett took 4-16 in Chesterton’s 74 all out, before Nigel Lovell (49no) led Sunningwell to 75-2.
Westcott 2nd beat visitors Deddington 2nd by five wickets in Division 10.
Jim Forrest took 4-32 in Deddington’s 154 all out.
Then Jason Tomlinson hit 51 and Philip Bateman 40 not out to steer Westcott to 156-5.RESULTS Division 3 Cairns Fudge 200-7 (T Small 54, M Chandler 50no, A Small 35, Mohammed Khan 4-24), Westcott 83.
Chesterton 201-6 (G White 108no, M Weller 5-44), Eynsham 107 (L Price 3-23).
Hanborough 203 (A Leach 89, I Hedley 5-60), Fringford 107 (A Hobley 4-35, J Jayakody 3-60).
Division 6 Brill 121 (A Wynd 64, R Bradford 5-35), Chipping Norton 2nd 125-8 (W Curtis 42no, R Yapp 37, O Bates 3-24).
Westbury 2nd 231-5 (O Tice 112), Faringdon 2nd 122.
Division 9 Chesterton 2nd 74 (A Barrett 4-16), Sunningwell 2nd 75-2 (N Lovell 49no).
Division 10 Deddington 2nd 154 (A Clark 36, J Forrest 4-32), Westcott 2nd 156-5 (J Tomlinson 51, P Bateman 40no, J McPhee 3-30).
WEEKEND FIXTURES Div 1: Westbury v Shrivenham.
Div 2: Marsh Gibbon v Faringdon.
Div 3: Chesterton v Tetsworth, Westcott v Watlington, Wolvercote v Fringford.
Div 6: Hanney v Brill, Shrivenham 2nd v Westbury 2nd.
Div 10: Britwell Salome 2nd v Westcott 2nd.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article