Westbury got their OCA League Division 1 title defence up and running, with a 126-run victory against Garsington.
It was a welcome relief for the hosts, having seen their opening two games abandoned without a ball bowled Tom Gurney hit 68 as Westbury bludgeoned their way to 256.
Richard Tredwell (5-20) and Charlie Harper (4-57) then restricted Garsington to 130.
Westbury 30, Garsington 7
Steve Lewis bagged five wickets for Chesterton as they beat Eynsham by six wickets at home in Division 3.
He took 5-24 as Eynsham were roleld over for 96, Patrick Arnold hitting 51.
Lewis made an unbeaten 46 as the hosts eased home.
l Chesterton 30, Eynsham 1 Fringford went down to a 78-run defeat at Wantage.
The hosts amassed 227, David Spencer making 63.
Fringford were all out for 149, Ryan Martin (3-15) and Grant Summersbee (3-39) the pick of the bowlers.
Wantage 30, Fringford 8
Westbury 2nd failed to cope with the menace of Douglas Hilliam as they went down to a 52-run defeat against Hanney in Division 6.
Hilliam (5-25) took three wickets in four balls to rip the heart out of Westbury’s batting line-up.
They managed 106, 52 shy of the opposition’s mark, in which Richard Green had made 75.
RESULTS
Division 1
Westbury 256 (T Gurney 68, S Willett 46, B Rae 40, G Judd 35, R Gile 3-33), Garsington 130 (D Prosper 38, Z Pierre 36no, C Harper 4-57).
Division 3
Eynsham 96 (P Arnold 51, S Lewis 5-24), Chesterton 97-1 (S Lewis 46no, G White 30no).
Wantage 227 (D Spencer 63, T Lane 49, B Martin 41, I Hedley 4-45), Fringford 149 (S Jayakody 37, R Martin 3-15).
Division 6
Hanney 158 (R Green 75, R Ridgeway 5-27), Westbury 2nd 106 (D Hilliam 5-25).
Division 7 Brill 201-4 (N Judd 65, J Fitsell 55), Chipping Norton 2nd 80 (D Kavanagh 3-34).
Division 9
Chesterton 2nd 55 (P Whitlock 32no, R Krishna Garimella 4-25), Wootton & BH 2nd 56-4 (D Godfrey 30no).
Division 10 Stanton Harcourt 2nd 211 (R Wastie 62, C Pascoe 30, T Young 3-79), Westcott 2nd 68 (R Wastie 3-11).
SATURDAY FIXTURES
Div 1: Charlbury v Westbury.
Div 3: Eynsham v Fringford, Westcott v Wantage, Wolvercote v Marsh Gibbon.
Div 6: Westbury 2nd v Faringdon 2nd.
Div 7: Ducklington v Brill.
Div 9: Chesterton 2nd v Eynsham 2nd.
Div 10: Kennington 2nd v Westcott 2nd.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article