DUNCAN Talbot is celebrating his fourth successive UK Civil Services Championships high jump title after victory in the M60 category at the Longford Park Stadium, Manchester.
In wet conditions, the Abingdon athlete, who was competing for the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP), won with a leap of 1.36m.
Talbot also won gold in the 100m, silver in the triple jump, and helped the DWP relay team finish second.Meanwhile, Abingdon’s Jack Shayler clinched second at the Pangbourne 10k.
l DAVID Kuester enjoyed a successful eight days when competing in three competitions.
The Bicester and Oxford City veteran clinched silver in the 70+ age group at the British Masters Weight Pentathlon Championships at the Hallam University Stadium in Sheffield.
The following day he competed for City in the Southern Counties Veterans’ League final at Ashford, finishing as top vet 70 in the discus.
Six days later, Kuester travelled to Derby for the Midland Masters Throwers Group (MMTG) Throws Fest, winning 70+ gold.
l THANKS to the generosity of the family of one of Witney Roadrunners’ founding members, the club has finally got a new trophy cabinet.
Having gone missing during a refurbishment of Windrush Leisure Centre many years ago, they now have a place to showcase their achievements.
It is all down to the family of the late Vernon Blowfield, one of a group of people who started Witney Roadrunners in 1984.
An honorary life president of the club, he died in February this year.
Chairman John McCormac said: “We are honoured that Vernon’s family have so generously donated this cabinet, and it is fitting that his legacy to running in general, and Witney Roadrunners in particular, is now on display for all to see.”
RESULTS
(senior men unless stated)
PANGBOURNE 10K
Abingdon: 2 J Shayler (1st U20M) 35.29, 34 L Shelton (SL) 45.44, 55 O Meadows (1st LV45) 49.22.
Witney: 19 M Lock 41.28.
EARTH TRUST 10K
Abingdon: 9 E Lawton (U17M) 43.20, 10 G Hermitage 43.45, 15 T Scott-Langley 46.08, 153 F Long (LV35) 1.10.53.
Eynsham RR: 38 A Egan (V50) 49.57, 170 R Gascoigne (V60) 1.21.38.
GREAT NORTH RUN
Bicester Tri: D Gilbert 2.06.38.
Kidlington: 2,147 K Webster (LV35) 1.37.28.
Witney: 12,961 D Marshall Thomas (SL) 2.00.44pb, 23,111 J Gamage (LV45) 2.18.12.
NEW FOREST MARATHON
Kidlington: 289 L Needle (SM) 4.05.24.
NEW FOREST HALF MARATHON
Kidlington: 136 L Hosier 1.37.04, 273 L Rahman (V40) 1.44.21, 881 J Ruddick 1.59.49, 1386 R Rahman (LV40) 2.16.54.
NEW FOREST 10K
Kidlington: 29 J Goodwin (U18) 43.55, 499 T Carr (LV45) 1.02.05, 864 M Needle (SL) 1.09.58.
BIG DOG RUNNING LABOR DAY CLASSIC 10K, COLUMBUS GEORGIA
Witney: 14 T Burkett (1st V50) 41.15pb.
U20 INTERCOUNTIES TRACK MEETING, HORSPATH OXFORD
Witney – 2000m SC: 8 M Lock (U20) 7.12pb.
LITTLEHAMPTON 10KM
Witney: 5 S Upton 34.47 pb.
CHIPPENHAM HALF MARATHON
Witney: 28 A Lock (3rd V50) 1.23.50, 89 W Downey 1.30.04, 150 A Leary 1.35.13, 151 P Ainslie (V50) 1.35.17, 204 R Stanley-Evans (LV35) 1.38.59, 361 A Raats (LV45) 1.46.45, 574 N Fullerton (LV35) 1.56.53pb, 614 V Hopkins (SL) 1.57.43pb, 758 R Lally (LV35) 2.06.54, 900 S Christie (LV45) 2.13.21.
2 ARMS ON 2 LEGS HALF MARATHON
Eynsham RR: 93 K Bates (LV55) 1.51.50, 210 I Keeley (V60) 2.10.10, 233 Z Thornburgh (LV45) 2.15.11.
CARTERTON SPRINT DISTANCE TRIATHLON
Witney: 4 S Covell (3rd 20-49) 1.05.19, 11 G Le Good (V50) 1.11.11, 42 J Wright (L20) 1.32.17, 43 J Le Good (LV50) 1.32.26.
COTSWOLD LAKE 62 OLYMPIC DISTANCE TRIATHLON
Witney: 105 R Redford (V45-49) 2.32.25.
EARTH TRUST 10K AS NORDIC WALKERS
Abingdon: 176 S Wade (LV45) 1.37.52, 183 F Topp (LV45) 1.54.56.
WATFORD OPEN MEETING
Abingdon: 800m – Race 15: 5 O Stepney 1.56.99.
IRONMAN WALES
Bicester Tri: J Gundle (1st LV50) 12.30.25.
ETU CHALLENGE LONG DISTANCE TRIATHLON EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS. ALMERE, AMSTERDAM
Bicester Tri: L Godber 10.24.43.
ETU OPEN MIDDLE DISTANCE. ALMERE, AMSTERDAM
Bicester Tri: G James 5.12.52.
WOBURN SPRINT TRIATHLON
Bicester Tri: C Styles 1.40.42, C Corsan 1.41.48, S Harrison 1.45.18, G Hazleton 1.44.52, M Lever 1.19.54.
WOBURN OLYMPIC TRIATHLON
Bicester Tri: H Mellors 3.05.14, L Reynolds 3.08.19.
OXFORD PARKRUN 5KM
Witney: 8 F Howard (1st V40) 19.03, 52 G Le Good (1st V65) 21.23, 62 D Brackston (3rd V55) 21.45, 64 S Howard (3rd LV40) 21.49, 86 S Welch (V35) 22.55, 131 H Howard (JL11) 24.22, 132 L Penaluna (SL) 24.24, 237 J Le Good (1st LV60) 28.01, 314 I Fowler (V50-55) 31.48.
BANBURY PARKRUN 5KM
Witney: 67 T Jennings (3rd V65) 25.26pb.
CANNON HILL, BIRMINGHAM PARKRUN 5KM
Witney: 102 O Powell (SL) 22.03pb.
FULHAM PALACE PARKRUN 5KM
Witney: 201 S Green (SL) 25.37.
BEVENDEAN PARKRUN 5KM
Witney: 1 S Upton (1st S25) 19.19.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here