CRICKET: Callow's top display secures cup delight

Marsh Gibbon’s players celebrate winning the Telegraph Cup after beating Wantage by 33 runs in the final at Chipping Norton on Sunday

Marsh Gibbon’s players celebrate winning the Telegraph Cup after beating Wantage by 33 runs in the final at Chipping Norton on Sunday

First published in Sport

Nathan Callow was the star as Marsh Gibbon saw off Wantage by 33 runs at Chipping Norton on Sunday to win the OCA League's Telegraph Cup for the first time.

Marsh lost three quick wickets, but Stuart Leonard and Sat Vadivale steadied the ship, before Callow added 38 not out in their 183-7 total.

Despite 59 from Tim Lane, Wantage struggled, thanks to man-of-the-match Callow who took 4-25 from his 11 overs to dismiss them for 150 as Marsh strolled in for victory.

Meanwhile, on Saturday, Division 1 leaders Westbury crushed Hook Norton.

The hosts posted 195, Sam Stoop top-scoring with 55.

Hook were then shot out for 115, Stoop claiming 3-32 and Thomas Young 4-15.

A run out off the penultimate ball handed Chesterton a one-run win against Wolv-ercote in Division 3.

Earlier, Graham White (57) and Steve Lewis (51) got the visitors to 173 before Lee Price (4-25) inflicted the damage prior to the dramatic finale.

Marsh Gibbon brushed aside Fringford in style.

Centuries for Joe Leonard (120) and Stuart Leonard (111) got them to 285-6 before firing out Fringford for 101.

Westcott scraped to a two-wicket win against Eynsham, thanks to Rehman Ullah.

He took 4-35 as Eynsham made 180, before his 69 not out saw Westcott home at 186-8.

Michael Gilbey’s 6-15 restricted Hook Norton 2nd to 137, before Harry Lewis hit 63no as Westbury 2nd won the Division 6 clash by eight wickets.

In Division 9, Peter Whitlock’s 81 and 52 from Peter Talbot were in vain as Chesterton 2nd’s 172-6 was chased down by Sunningwell 2nd.

RESULTS

Division 1

Westbury 195 (S Stoop 55, S Willett 35, G Judd 33, M Berry 3-53), Hook Norton 115 (T Bartlett 62, S Stoop 3-32, A Clarke 3-35).

Division 3

Marsh Gibbon 285-6 (J Leonard 120, S Leonard 111, I Hedley 3-79), Fringford 101 (I Hedley 37, J Reid 30, M Timms 3-29).

Eynsham 180 (J Rossiter 53, R Ullah 4-35), Westcott 186-8 (R Ullah 69no, A Khan 37, R Thomson 4-28).

Chesterton 173 (G White 57, S Lewis 51, B Ahmed 3-33), Wolvercote 172 (W Humphreys 61, L Price 4-25, P Hammond 3-37).

Division 6

Hook Norton 2nd 137 (R Cherry 50, N Blithe 3-23), Westbury 2nd 140-2 (H Lewis 63no).

Division 7

Brill w/o E & W Hendred 2nd.

Division 9

Chesterton 2nd 172-6 (P Whitlock 81, P Talbot 52), Sunningwell 2nd 175-5 (P Wiggins 57no, P Whinfrey 48, S Morse 3-38).

Division 10 Kidlington 3rd w/o Westcott 2nd.

Telegraph Cup Final

Marsh Gibbon 183-7 (S Leonard 35, N Callow 38no, M Konschel 3-41), Wantage 150 (D Spencer 59, N Callow 4-25).

SATURDAY’S FIXTURES

Div 1: Chadlington v Westbury.

Div 3: Chesterton v Marsh Gibbon, Fringford v Wantage, Witney Swifts v Westcott.

Div 6: Westbury 2nd v Sunningwell.

Div 7: Brill v Broughton & NN 2nd.

Div 9: Risinghurst 2nd v Chesterton 2nd.

Div 10: Westcott 2nd v Hanney 2nd.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree