Chesterton took over at the top of Division 3 after easing past previous front runners Witney Swifts.

Replying to 116-5 off 25 overs, with Trevor Price taking 3-34, Chesterton knocked off the requirement for the loss of five wickets, Steve Lewis top-scoring with 37 l Chesterton 26, Witney Swifts 4 A belligerent 63 from Stuart Leonard steered his Marsh Gibbon outfit to 137-4 against Wolvercote.

Despite 54 from Alex Hadcock, the chase was halted at 126, thanks to Joe Leonard’s 4-24.

Marsh Gibbon 27, Wolvercote 4 Westcott suffered an agonising one-wicket defeat in a low-scoring clash at Wantage.

Mike Konschel (4-28) helped restrict Westcott to 100.

The hosts also struggled against Atiq Hussain (4-17) but scrambled home on 104-9.

Wantage 26, Westcott 5

Westbury’s Division 1 match against Charlbury was abandoned due to rain.

Westbury 6, Charlbury 6

Westbury 2nd’s trip to Faringdon 2nd in Division 6 was abandoned.

Faringdon 2nd 5, Westbury 2nd 5 It was the same old story at Brill whose Division 7 home clash with Ducklington failed to start.

Brill 5, Ducklington 5

Westcott 2nd went down to a six-run defeat against Kennington 2nd in a Division 10 thriller.

Kennington were bowled out for 102, but Tony Cherry’s 4-12, including a hat-trick, saw Westcott fall just short.

Westcott 2nd 6, Kennington 2nd 26


Division 1

Westbury 86-2 (T Gurney 42) v Charlbury –abandoned.

Division 3

Witney Swifts 116-5 (G Madden 38, T Price 3-34), Chesterton 117-5 (S Lewis 37).

Marsh Gibbon 137-4 (S Leonard 63), Wolvercote 126 (A Hadcock 56, C Needham 3-21).

Westcott 90 (A Hussain 4-17, M Konschel 4-28), Wantage 104-9 (R Ullah 3-27).

Division 6

Faringdon 2nd v Westbury 2nd – abandoned.

Division 7

Brill v Ducklington – abandoned.

Division 10

Kennington 2nd 102 (M Barnett 33, T Cherry 4-12), Westcott 2nd 96 (J Tomlinson 45, M Barnett 6-5).

Saturday’s fixtures

Div 1: Oxenford v Westbury.

Div 3: Marsh Gibbon v Cairns Fudge, Westcott v Fringford.

Div 6: Westbury 2nd v Great Horwood 2nd.

Div 7: Tetsworth 2nd v Brill.

Div 9: Dorchester 2nd v Chesterton 2nd.

Div 10: Hanney 2nd v Westcott 2nd.