Half-centuries from Tom Wilson and Sam Harper hel-ped Westbury move up to fourth in Division 1 of the OCA League with a 79-run win against Oxenford.
Samir Khan’s 3-26 was not enough to prevent the home side racking up 229-7, with Wilson making 60 and Harper an unbeaten 59.
Richard Tredwell then bagged 5-21 as Oxenford were restricted to 150-9.
Westbury 29pts, Oxenford 6 Marsh Gibbon were una-ble to prevent Cairns Fudge from closing the gap at the top of Division 3.
In a match reduced to 35 overs a side, Fudge piled on 179-6, with Andy Small helping himself to 73 not out.
Marsh Gibbon were limited to 124-9.
Jamie Clark was the pick of the bowlers with 3-15 to condemm the visitors to a 55-run defeat.
Cairns Fudge 28, Marsh Gibbon 5 Royston Blake, with 5-26, was the principal destroyer as Wescott were rolled over for 74.
His Fringford side then reached 75-5 in the 20th over to record a five-wicket victory.
Fringford 28, Westcott 3 Chesterton 2nd went down to a seven-wicket defeat against Dorchester 2nd in Division 9.
The hosts were rolled over for 110, Graham Bullen making 32.
Dorchester then took victory at 111-3.
Chesterton 2nd 3, Dorchester 2nd 30 Westcott 2nd failed to cope with Jim Blackford as they lost by 57 runs at home to Kidlington 3rd in Division 10.
Michael Webb hit 46 in Kidlington’s 139-8.
Westcott were ticking along at 56-1 in reply before Blackford intervened with career-best figures of 8-8 as they crumbled to 82 all out.
Westcott 2nd 5, Kidlington 3rd 27
RESULTS
Division 1
Westbury 229-7 (T Wilson 62, S Harper 59no, S Khan 3-26), Oxenford 150-9 (R Tredwell 5-21).
Division 3
Cairns Fudge 179-6 (A Small 73no, T Small 46, M Mead 3-42), Marsh Gibbon 124-9 (C Needham 33no, J Clark 3-15).
Westcott 74 (R Blake 5-26), Fringford 75-5 (S Foote 3-32).
Wantage v Chesterton – abandoned.
Division 6
Great Horwood 2nd v Westbury 2nd – abandoned.
Division 7
Brill v Tetsworth 2nd – abandoned.
Division 9
Chesterton 2nd 110 (G Bullen 32, B Kent 3-11), Dorchester 2nd 111-3 (R Andrews 37no).
Division 10
Kidlington 3rd 139-8 (M Webb 46, T Cherry 3-28), Westcott 2nd 82 (J Blackford 8-8).
SATURDAY
FIXTURES
Div 1: Great Horwood v Westbury.
Div 3: Fringford v Wolvercote, Marsh Gibbon v Wantage, Westcott v Chesterton.
Div 6: Westbury 2nd v Oxenford 2nd.
Div 7: Swinbrook 2nd v Brill.
Div 9: Chesterton 2nd v Britwell Salome 2nd.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article