RESULTS: February 16-17

FOOTBALL

NPOWER LEAGUE TWO

Plymouth Argyle 0, Oxford Utd 1.

BLUE SQUARE BET NORTH

Oxford City 1, Gloucester City 2.

EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Premier Div: Banbury Utd 0, Hitchin Tn 4.

Div 1 South & West: Abingdon Utd 2, Bishops Cleeve 0; Didcot Tn 1, Cinderford 1; Paulton Rov 3, North Leigh 1.

UHLSPORT HELLENIC LEAGUE

Premier Div: Abingdon Tn v Wantage Tn pp; Ardley Utd 3, Reading Tn 2; Cheltenham Saras 5, Oxford City Noms 1; Kidlington 1, Slimbridge 2; Marlow 4, Shrivenham 0; Thame Utd 3, Wokingham & Emm 2.

Div 1 West: Clanfield 0, Carterton 0; Hook Norton 2, Old Woodstock Tn 1; North Leigh Res 0, Fairford Tn 6; Purton 3, Letcombe 3.

Div 1 East: Headington Ams 1, Milton Utd 0; Maidenhead Utd Res v Easington Spts pp; Thatcham Tn Res 0, Chinnor 1; Woodley Tn 1, AFC Hinksey 1.

Div 2 West (Reserve): Gloucester City Dev v Old Woodstock Tn pp; Letcombe 0, Cirencester Tn Dev 6; Shortwood Utd 2, Hook Norton 0; Shrivenham 2, Highworth Tn 10.

Div 2 East (Reserve): Bracknell Tn 3, Easington Spts 0; Chinnor 2, Kidlington 1.

OXFORDSHIRE SENIOR LEAGUE

Ben Turner Cup 1st round: Kidlington OB 2, Horspath 4 (aet); Watlington 1, Yarnton 3 (aet); Riverside 4, Freeland 1; Long Crendon 2, North Oxford 4 (aet). 2nd round: Eynsham 3, Northway 1.

Clarendon Cup 3rd round: Bletchingdon Res 1, Adderbury Park Res 1.

Premier Div: Adderbury Park v Marston Saints pp; Garsington 1, Stonesfield 7; OUP 2, Charlton 0.

Div 1: Middleton Cheney 1, Chalgrove 2.

Div 2: Kennington Res 2, Launton Spts Res 5; Marston Saints Res 1, OUP Res 3; Yarnton Res 1, Eynsham Res 3.

Div 3: Charlton Res 2, Mansfield Rd Res 4; Enstone Res 3, Broughton & NN Res 2; North Oxford Res 2, Watlington Res 0.

NORTH BERKS LEAGUE

Charity Shield quarter-finals: Harwell International 0, Berinsfield 2; Kintbury Rgrs 4, Ardington & Lockinge 1.

League Cup 2nd round: Didcot Casuals A 4, Drayton Res 0; Hagbourne Utd Res 2, Ardington Res 4.

War Memorial quarter-finals: Dorchester 4, Westminster 5; Stanford-in-the-Vale 4, Radley 1.

Div 1: Benson AFC v Saxton Rov pp; Crowmarsh Gifford 0, Childrey Utd 0; East Hendred 0, Didcot Casuals 2; Sutton Courtenay 2, Faringdon Tn 3; Wootton & Dry Sandford 0, AFC Wallingford 0.

Div 2: Coleshill Utd 7, Benson Lions 2; Saxton Rov Res 2, Drayton 2; Steventon v Marcham pp; Wantage Tn A 3, Abingdon Utd Res 2.

Div 3: Childrey Utd Res 3, Blewbury 2; Didcot Casuals Res 1, Kintbury Res 5; Faringdon Tn Res 6, Hagbourne Utd 1; Marcham Res 4, East Hendred Res 0; Milton Utd Res 1, Harwell Int Res 2.

Div 4: Blewbury Res 3, Stanford in the Vale Res 0; Hanney Utd 3, Wootton Res 2; Long Wittenham Res 2, Grove Rgrs 2; Warborough Utd v Coleshill Utd Res pp.

Div 5: Appleton Stars 1, Sutton Courtenay Res 11; Benson Lions Res 3, Uffington Utd 3; Berinsfield Res 1, Crowmarsh Gifford Res 0; Grove Rgrs Res 2, Faringdon Tn A 5; Radley Res 2, Challow 1.

WITNEY & DISTRICT FA

Premier Div: Carterton A 4, Ducklington 3; Hailey 3, Witney Royals 2; West Witney 3, Hanborough 2.

Div 1: Chadlington 2, Brize Norton 0; FC Mills 1, Hailey Res 3; FC Nomads 1, Minster Lovell 1; Hanborough Res 1, Aston 3; Stanton Harcourt 2, Freeland A 5.

Div 2: Bampton v Milton pp; Ducklington Res 5, Witney Wanderers 2; Eynsham Spts 3, North Leigh B 1; Middle Barton 2, Carterton Pumas 10; Witney Royals Res 1, West Witney Res 3.

Div 3: Spartan Rangers Res 0, Tackley 3; Brize Norton Res 0, Carterton Rgrs 4; Carterton B 5, FC Hollybush 2; Chip Norton Tn Res 2, Kirtlington 5.

Div 4: Bourton Rov v Witney Royals A pp; Kingham AB Res 7, Corinthians 3; Milton Res 1, Ducklington A 6; Spartan Rgrs A 2, Wychwood Foresters 1.

OXFORD CITY FA

League: AFC Blackbirds 2, Rose Hill 1; Comm Allstars 1, The George 1.

Premier Cup: Union Street 2, Fairview 2.

BANBURY DISTRICT & LORD JERSEY FA

Premier Div: Highfield Old Boys 1, Bodicote Spts 3; Sinclair Utd v Heyford Ath pp; Steeple Aston 2, Hanwell Utd 4.

Div 1: Hornton 4, Bishops Itchington 7; Kings Sutton 3, Deddington Tn Res 1; Sinclair Utd Res 1, Heyford Utd 3.

Div 2: Chesterton 1, Banbury Rgrs 2; FC Langford v Hardwick Old Boys pp; Finmere v Kings Sutton Res pp; Middleton Cheney 4, Banbury Tn 5.

Div 3: Banbury Galaxy 1, Woodford Utd Res 2; Chacombe v Chasewell Park pp; Heyford Park 1, Diverse 2; Wroxton Spts 2, Swis 5.

Div 4: Bishops Itchington Res 8, Wroxton Spts Res 0; Heyford Ath Res 3, Gyftid 2; Woodford Utd A 0, KEA Res 6.

Jersey Cup 4th round: Cropredy 4, Abba Ath 2 (aet).

Coronation Cup 2nd round: Bloxham 1, Deddington Tn 4.

Reserves Supp Cup Group B: Bodicote Spts Res 2, Steeple Aston Res 1. Group C: Swis Res v Finmere Res pp.

Banbury Charity Cup 2nd round: Wroxton Heath 0, Woodford Utd 4. 3rd round: KEA 2, Slade Farm Utd 7.

OXON FA SAM WATERS SUNDAY CUP

Quarter-finals: Dorchester Utd 3, Henley Tn Sunday 1.

BERKS & BUCKS SUNDAY JUNIOR CUP

5th round: Saxton Pirates 0, Caversham Village 3.

CRITCHLEYS UTV LEAGUE

Devenney Cup quarter-finals: Didcot Casuals 1, Railway Wheatley 8; AFC Jericho v Kings Arms Wheatley pp; Northway v AFC Brightwell pp.

Premier Div: Yellow Eagles 2, Kidlington Royals 6; Barton Utd 1, Oxford SSC 13.

Ridgeway Cup round: Sporting Headington Academicals v Black Swan pp.

Div 1: Brightwell 3, Red Lion Islip 5; Zubry Oxford 6, Standlake Garage 0; AFC Crowmarsh 0, Rutherford 2.

Div 2: Tree Grove v Iffley Harriers pp; Forest Hill 2, Northway Res 1; White Horse Abingdon 3, Checkendon Exiles 2; Sutton Wands 3, AFC Valley 3; Freeland Yeoman 6, Abingdon Exiles 2.

Div 3: Abba Ath 1, JET 3; Chatsworth Buccaneers 0, Green Tree Wallingford 8; Hagbourne v Watlington Wands pp; Milton Midgets 4, North Oxford Conservative Club 7.

SOUTH & WEST COUNTIES YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP

Under 18: Dorset 1, Oxfordshire 1.

OXFORDSHIRE UNDER 16 YOUTH CUP

Quarter-finals: Yarnton Blues v Oxford City pp; Banbury Utd Yth 0, Tower Hill 2.

OXFORD MAIL BOYS LEAGUE

Under 9 Green Autumn League: Oxford Blackbirds 3, Crowmarsh Yth Orange 1. Green Spring League: Stanford Yth 3, Botley Boys 0; Oxford City Nomads 6, Summertown Stars Quarks 1.

Under 10 Green Autumn League: Garsington Yth 0, Faringdon Tn 8; AFC Brightwell v Kidlington Yth Green pp. Yellow Spring League (Sunday): Oxford Blackbirds 9, Barton Utd 0.

Under 12 C League: Oxford Blackbirds 8, Greater Leys Kites 0. D League: Wheatley Boys 2, Crowmarsh Yth 6.

Under 13 A League: Banbury Utd 1, North Leigh 2. C League: Drayton Wasps 3, Grove Chall 4; Radley Yth 3, Crowmarsh Comets 2.

Under 14 B League: AFC Brightwell 2, Abingdon Yth 2; Rotherfield Utd 3, Didcot Casuals 2. C League: Quarry Rov 4, AFC Wallingford Colts 0; Faringdon Tn 9, Chalgrove Cavaliers 1; Northway Boys 3, Steventon Boys 5.

GILES SPORTS WITNEY YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 9 Blue League: Brackley Ath 1, Tower Hill Stars 0; Chadlington 2, Launton Boys 1; Kingston Colts v Hook Norton pp. Green League: Bardwell Yth 3, Wychwood 0; Brackley Tn 0, Tower Hill 4; Charlbury Tn Yth 0, North Leigh 0; Grendon Rgrs Lions v Launton Boys Blues pp. Red League: Banbury Utd Yth 2, Deddington Tn Colts 1; Bicester Tn Colts Stars 2, Marsh Gibbon 0; Carterton Tn 2, Ducklington 0; Witney Vikings Yth 0, Garden City 4. White League: Bampton Tn 7, Tower Hill Stripes 0; Bloxham v Grendon Rgrs Tigers pp; Stonesfield Strikers 1, Banbury Irish 4.

Under 10 Blue League: Banbury Utd Yth Puritans 0, Wychwood Kings Forest 3; Bure Park Jun 1, Middleton Cheney 4; Combe Junior Spts 0, Launton Boys 3; North Leigh 0, BrackleyTn 2. Green League: Banbury Utd Yth Spencer 2, Highfield Jun 2; Bourton Rov Yth 6, Ducklington 1; Garden City v Bloxham pp. Red League: Banbury Utd Yth 8, Moreton Rgrs 0; Bardwell Yth 6, Hook Norton 1; Brackley Tn Saints 1, Chadlington Whites 2. White League: Banbury Irish v Grendon Rgrs pp; Bloxham Rgrs 2, Deddington Tn Colts Cobras 1; Brackley Ath Jaffas 2, Chadlington Blues 4; Launton Boys Leopards 2, Stonesfield Strikers 0; Tower Hill Stars 2, Middleton Cheney Dragons 1.

Under 11 Orange League (11v11): Deddington Tn Colts 2, Hanwell Utd 4. Blue League (9v9): Banbury Utd Yth Spencer 1, Yarnton Blues 3; Bure Park Jun 1, Banbury Utd Yth Puritans 2. Green League (9v9): Garden City 2, Bampton Tn 4; Stonesfield Strikers 0, Launton Boys 4. Purple Supplementary League 9v9): Bardwell Yth v Kingham All Blacks pp; Tower Hill v Combe Junior Spts pp. Yellow Supp League (9v9): Croughton Colts 1, Launton Boys Ath 3; Tower Hill Stars 5, Charlbury Tn Yth 2.

Under 12 B League: Bicester Tn Colts Pumas 2, Bicester Tn Colts Stars 3.

Under 12 A League (Sunday): Bardwell Yth 4, Kingston Colts 2; Ducklington v Cumnor Minors pp; Tower Hill v Banbury Utd Yth pp. B League: Bampton Tn 1, Banbury Irish 0; Garden City 4, Yarnton Blues 2; Hook Norton 2, Chipping Norton Tn Swifts 4. C League: Combe Jun Spts 1, Carterton Tn 4; Launton Boys 5, Easington Spts 4. D League: Chadlington v Witney Vikings Yth pp; Moreton Rgrs v Chesterton pp; Stonesfield Strikers 2, Deddington Tn Colts Cobras 2.

Under 13 A League: Banbury Irish 2, Chesterton 2; Charlbury Tn Yth 5, Yarnton Blues 1; Tower Hill Stars 0, Ducklington 3. B League: Bourton Rov Yth v Bampton Tn pp; Hook Norton 2, Garden City 2. C League: Grendon Rgrs v Kingston Colts pp; Launton Boys Ath 2, Witney Vikings Yth 4.

Under 14 KO Cup 3rd round: Carterton Tn 5, Moreton Rgrs 0; Ducklington 3, Witney Vikings Yth 0; Eynsham Yth 2, Banbury Tn Yth 2 (aet, Banbury won 4-3 on pens); Launton Boys 3, Kings Sutton Royals 1. A League: Yarnton Blues 0, Tower Hill Stars 4. B League: Banbury Irish v Easington Spts pp; Clanfield 85 1, Carterton Tn Colts 7. C League: Chasewell Park 1, Chadlington 10; Highfield Jun Eagles v Charlbury Tn Yth pp.

Under 15 A League: Banbury Utd Yth 3, Hook Norton 2; Bicester Tn Colts Foxes 0, Garden City 3; Bloxham 2, Deddington Tn Colts 1; North Leigh 0, Tower Hill 5. B League: Carterton Tn 0, Middleton Cheney 2; Grendon Rgrs v Chipping Norton Tn Swifts pp. C League: Charlbury Tn Yth 5, Yarnton Blues 0; Wroxton Spts 0, Eynsham Yth 8.

GIRLS UNDER 14 OXON CUP

Stonesfield Strikers 0, Bloxham 3.

OXFORD MAIL GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 10: Didcot Casuals 9, Wantage Girls 0; Stonesfield Strikers 4, Kidlington 0.

Under 11: Crowmarsh v Thame pp; Oxford City 5, Kidlington 1.

Under 12: Brackley Tn 3, Stonesfield Strikers 1 Under 13: Benson Utd v Carterton Tn pp.

Under 14: Highworth Tn 7, Carterton Tn 0;Didcot Casuals v Kingham pp.

Under 15: Chinnor 3, Thame 0.

RUGBY

AVIVA PREMIERSHIP

London Welsh 25, Sale Sharks 26.

SSE ENGLISH CLUBS CHAMPIONSHIP

National 2 South: Bournemouth 33, Henley 54; Chinnor 35, Redruth 34.

National 3 South West: Oxford Harlequins 12, Newton Abbot 24.

South West 1 East: Witney 8, Salisbury 11.

Southern Counties North: Drifters 46, Wallingford 6; Grove 21, Buckingham 32; Olney 54, Alchester 7.

Midlands 2 West (South): Kidderminster 27, Banbury 16.

BB&O Premier Div: Harwell 5, Chipping Norton 44; Hungerford 20, Bicester 17; Littlemore 22, Aylesbury Ath 71.

BB&O Championship: Didcot 8, Aldermaston 28; Kingsclere 19, Wheatley 12.

BB&O Div 1: Henley 3rd 34, Chinnor 3rd 20; Reading 2nd 43, Witney 2nd 19.

BB&O Div 2: Alchester 2nd w/o Buckingham 2nd; Bicester 2nd 24, Witney 3rd 29; Oxford Harlequins 2nd 40, Wallingford 2nd 23.

BB&O Div 3 North: Bicester 3rd 24, High Wycombe 3rd 30; Chinnor 4th w/o Maidenhead 4th; Chipping Norton 2nd 22, Gosford All Blacks 2nd 22; Drifters 2nd w/o Banbury 2nd; Witney 4th.

BB&O Div 3 South: Maidenhead 3rd 41, Grove 2nd 29.

BB&O Div 4: Oxford Harlequins 3rd 10, Grove 3rd 94; Tadley 3rd 5, Harwell 2nd 22.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree